Division Committees
MYECC CANVAS APPLY

 

Behavioral & Social Sciences 

Division Committees & Members

 

Academic Senate - B & SS Representatives

  • Stacey Allen
  • John Baranski
  • Kristie Daniel-DiGregorio
  • Renee Galbavy
  • Michael Wynne
  • Janet Young

 

Area Council - B & SS Representatives

  • Renee Galbavy

 

B & SS Conference Committee

  • Tanja Carter
  • Arthur Verge

 

B & SS Division Council Committee

  • Yun Chu (Human Development) 
  • Melissa Fujiwara (Sociology)
  • Blair Gibson (Anthropology)
  • Xocoyotzin Herrera (History/Ethinc Studies)
  • Minehiro Inouye (Economics)
  • Bev Knapp (Classified)
  • Felipe Leon (Philosophy)
  • Michelle Moen (Childhood Education)
  • David Reed (Political Science)
  • Angela Simon (Psychology)

Counseling Representatives:

  • Cheryl Kroll

2019 ASO Representatives:

  • Megan Na
  • Mahfuza Abdulkader

 

B & SS Division Curriculum Committee

  • Kassia Wosick (Sociology)
  • Marianne Waters (Anthropology)
  • Laurie Houske (Political Science)
  • Randy Firestone (Philosophy)
  • Kristie Daniel-DiGregorio (Human Development)
  • Tanja Carter (Economics)
  • Michael Braun (Psychology)
  • John Baranski (History)
  • Chair: Dr. Gold
  • CCC Rep: Laurie Houske

 Compton Representatives: 

  • Cassandra Washington (Childhood Education)

 

B & SS Division Load Committee

  • Julio Farias
  • Randy Firestone
  • Hong Herrera Thomas

 

Plan Builder - B & SS Department Facilitators

  • Stacey Allen (Sociology)
  • Tanja Carter (Economics)
  • Laurie Houske (Political Science)
  • Randy Firestone (Philosophy)
  • Angela Mannen (Anthropology)
  • Michelle Moen (Childhood Education)
  • Angela Simon (Psychology)
  • Juli Soden (Human Development)
  • Jason Suarez (History)

 

SLO Committee - B & SS Department Facilitators

  • Yun Chu ( Human Development)
  • Randy Firestone (Philosophy)
  • Melissa Fujiwara (Sociology)
  • Minehiro Inouye (Economics)
  • Richard Mascolo (Psychology)
  • Eduardo Munoz (Political Science)
  • Rodolfo Otero (Anthropology)
  • Jason Suarez (History)
  • Janet Young (Childhood Education)

Division Facilitator:

  • Eduardo Munoz (Political Science)

 

Study Abroad Advisory Committee

  • Lucy Alamillo
  • Evelyne Berman
  • Matt Ebiner
  • Xocoyotin Herrera
  • Mike Stallings