Department Banner

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Log in to Professional Development Reporter

  Formerly FLEX Reporter

 

  PD Reporter Resources

  PD Reporter Instructions

  Guide to Using the FLEX Reporter Software - January 2012

  Flex Forms


General Flex FAQs (Frequently Asked Questions)

PDF Download PDF Version

Arrow

What are Flex days?  

Arrow

If we didn't have Flex days, would we have more days of vacation?  

Arrow

What kinds of activities are considered "professional development" activities?  

Arrow

Do all professional activities have to occur on certain days?  

Arrow

What is "Flex Credit"?  

Arrow

How much Flex Credit do I earn if I present or facilitate an activity?  

Arrow

Are any activities mandatory at ECC?  

Arrow

What happens if I am sick or have a personal emergency on a mandatory day?  

Arrow

What are my Flex obligations if I am on Sabbatical leave or pre-retirement?  

Arrow

What options are available for satisfying the remaining 15 hours of my Flex obligation?  

Arrow

You mean we can design our own activities for Flex Credit?  

Arrow

What kinds of individual or group activities are acceptable for Flex Credit?  

Arrow

How does the college keep track of faculty Flex Credits?  

Arrow

When can I earn Flex Credit?  

Arrow

What about Adjunct Faculty?  

Arrow

What about classified staff and management personnel?  

Arrow

Do participants have to preregister to attend an activity?  

Arrow

What if I don't complete my Flex obligation?  

The questions and answers below are a format for explaining the Flexible Calendar (Flex) Program at El Camino College.

Each full-time faculty member and full-time temporary faculty member are responsible for 24 hours of Flex credit. Full-time counselors are responsible for 9 hours of Flex credit.

New Contract language is in italics.

*

What are Flex days?

 

 

As allowed by Title 5, Flex Days are days set aside in the calendar for professional development rather than for meeting with classes.A total of four (4) days shall be identified for Faculty Development (Flex) on the academic calendar. A Flex day shall consist of six (6) hours. [Faculty Contract, Section 21(a)]. 

 

*

If we didn't have Flex days, would we have more days of vacation?

 

 

No, we would have additional days of class.

 

*

What kind of activities are considered "Professional Development" activities?

 

 

The term “Professional Development” includes activities which increase knowledge in the discipline or which directly enhance teaching skills, but also activities which improve working relationships with students and staff in and out of the classroom as well as activities which enhance an individual’s physical and mental ability to perform his or her job.

 

*

Do all professional activities have to occur on certain days?

 

 

No, but for accountability purposes, certain days are labeled “Flex days” on the academic calendar. However, attendance on designated days, for which Flex credit is given, may be required by the district.  
 

Back to Top

 

*

What is "Flex Credit"?

 

 

Flex credit is the state’s way of insuring that faculty engage in professional development activities equivalent to the amount of time that they would be spending in class without a Flex program. One hour of time spent on professional development equals one hour of Flex credit.

 

*

How much Flex Credit do I earn if I present or facilitate an activity?

 

 

Individual presenters of campus-wide Flex activities earn triple Flex credit. Presenters of Division/Department workshops, multiple presenters, and brown bag facilitators earn double credit.

 

*

Are any activities mandatory at ECC?

 

 

ECC requires attendance at the activities occurring all day August 22, 2013 and three hours on January 16, 2013. A total of 9 hours of Flex credit are given for these days. The August 23rd and January 17th days listed on the School Year Calendar are optional days and do not require your presence on campus. The first day of the fall semester is a Flex day, with six (6) hours of scheduled activities mandatory for all Full-Time Faculty Members. The morning of the first day of the spring semester is three (3) hours of scheduled Flex activities mandatory for all Full-Time Faculty Members. [Faculty Contract, Section 21(b).

 

*

What happens if I am sick or have a personal emergency on a mandatory day?

 

 

If a Faculty Member misses a mandatory Flex Day, he/she shall be charged under the appropriate leave account in proportion to the missed Flex time and may not make up the absence. Six hours of Flex time shall be equal to one day of absence. Any portion of the 6 hours missed shall be considered a partial absence and shall be charged accordingly. [Faculty Contract, Section 21(b) (1)].

 
 

Back to Top

 

*

What are my Flex obligations if I am on Sabbatical leave or pre-retirement?

 

 

Faculty members on extended leave (e.g. sabbatical, study abroad, faculty exchange, catastrophic illness, etc.) shall have their twenty-four (24) hour Flex obligation proportionately reduced for that academic year. [Faculty Contract, Section 21(c]).

If you are participating in the Pre-Retirement Program, your Flex obligation is reduced proportionately based on the load you are teaching for the year. If you are teaching in the fall, your Flex obligation includes the mandatory fall Flex day. If you are teaching in the spring, your Flex obligation includes the mandatory spring Flex day.
 

*

What options are available for satisfying the remaining 15 hours of my Flex obligation?

 

 

The additional 15 hours of Flex activities is required of all 10-month Faculty. [Faculty Contract, Section 21 (b)]. Faculty may satisfy this obligation through a variety of professional activities:
  • You can attend workshops or programs offered on campus throughout the academic year.
  • You can attend off-campus workshops and conferences.  The maximum Flex credit for a single day is 6 hours.
  • You can design your own individual or group activities with the approval of your dean.
 

*

You mean we can design our own activities for Flex Credit?

 

 

Yes. If you wish to receive credit for an individual project, fill out an Individual Flex Project Proposal using Professional Development Reporter and click on Submit for dean approval. Upon completion of the project, go into Professional Development Reporter and check the "Electronic Signature" check box, then click Submit. The hours are added to your Flex Summary at this point. Make a copy for your records.

 

*

What kinds of individual or group activities are acceptable for Flex Credit?

 

 

Any activities that result in faculty, student, or instructional improvement are acceptable.

  • Major design or redesign  of courses
  • Subject area research and course update
  • New course/program development
  • Development of new materials for use in course/program evaluation
  • Exploration of alternate instructional methods
  • Review of library and media holdings
  • Assessment of community needs and preferences as they relate to instruction  at the community college
  • Academic projects involving student groups
 

*

How does the college keep track of faculty Flex Credits?

 

 

Attendance is taken at the mandatory on-campus activities (Flex Days). Sign-in sheets are used to track on-campus programs.

If you are doing an Individual Project Proposal, login to Professional Development Reporter, choose "Manage FLEX Activities," then select "Submit an Individual Project Proposal." Once you click on Submit, the proposal will route to your dean for approval. Upon completion of the project, go into Professional Development Reporter and use the "Electronic Signature" check box and submit. The hours are added to your Flex Summary at this point. Retain a copy for your files.

All Individual Project Proposals must be entered in Professional Development Reporter and approved by your dean prior to May 15, 2014. You have until June 30, 2014 to sign-off on your completed project.

All other Flex activities (e.g. conferences, off-campus workshops), are reported by logging into Professional Development Reporter, choosing "Manage Your FLEX Activities," then selecting "Submit Conference Attendance/ Off Campus Workshop/ Other." Complete the form, read the statement before checking the "Electronic Signature," check and submit.

Except for activities taking place after May 15, 2014, conferences, etc. should be entered after attendance. If you are attending an activity between May 16 and June 30, 2014, please enter the activity before May 15.

 
 

 Back to Top

 

*

When can I earn Flex Credit?

 

 

You may earn Flex credit during any non-duty hours (hours you are not scheduled to be in class or in your office) throughout the fiscal year (July 1 – June 30).

 

*

What about Adjunct Faculty?

 

 

ECC has no Flex requirement for adjunct faculty members. However, they are welcome to attend any scheduled activities.

 

*

What about classified staff and management personnel?

 

 

Classified and management employees do not have a Flex requirement; however, they are welcome to participate in any of the scheduled activities. Classified staff need to make prior arrangements with their supervisors in order to coordinate office/area coverage.

 

*

Do participants have to pre-register to attend an activity?

 

 

In order to assure space availability and enough handout materials, pre-registration is required for some programs. For activities requiring pre-registration, a link is provided with the program announcement, or you can log into Professional Development Reporter to register for current activities/programs and technology training. Attendance reminders will be sent one week prior to the event.

 

*

What if I don't complete my Flex obligation?

 

 

Absences on the mandatory Flex Days (9 hours) will be charged to leave and cannot be made up. If a Faculty Member does not complete any portion of the additional 15 hours of required Flex activities by June 30, his/her pay will be deducted for any of the Flex hours not completed. [Faculty Contract, Section 21(b) (2).

 
 

Back to Top

 
 

If you have questions, please call ext. 3871.

 
 Last Published 8/27/13