Department Banner

NEWS

2015 Track & Field News

Men 11th, Women 12th At State Meet

May 16, 2015

Resultsrelay

SAN MATEO, Calif. – The men's track and field team finished 11th (26.5 points) and the women were 12th (20.5) points at the State Track and Field Championships hosted by the College of San Mateo, Friday-Saturday.

The men were led by sophomore Daniel York-Mouton who placed second in the 400 (47.14).

Teddy Kassa ran three races, placing third in the 3,000 steeplechase (9:24.67), fourth in the 10,000 (31:41.14) and seventh in the 5,000 (15:04.64).

In the 110 hurdles, sophomore Chris Graham placed fourth in a tight race in a time of 14.62.

Sophomore Michael Nakahara placed 10th in the 10,000 finals (32:40.57).

The men's 4x400 relay placed eighth (3:17.85).

In the high jump, Chris Rasmussen was eighth (6'3).

On the women's side, the 4x400 relay was second (3:51.84).

Sophomore Haley Heinemann was third in the 3,000 steeplechase (11:31.72).

In the pole vault, freshman Sara Curren tied for fourth (11'1).

Freshman Zaynab Bent-Mikail placed seventh in the triple jump (35'0).

Freshman Xiomara Perkins made the finals of the 400, placing ninth (58.54).


Men Fourth, Women Seventh At So Cal Finals

May 9, 2015

ResultsRasmussen

NORWALK, Calif. – The men's and women's track and field teams had some impressive performances at the Southern California Finals at Cerritos College on Saturday.

The men's team placed fourth overall and the women seventh. In all, eight men's athletes and nine women qualified for the State Championships at the College of San Mateo, May 15-16.

On the men's side, there were four wins for ECC. Chris Rasmussen won the high jump and was a member of the winning 4x400 relay team (3:13.67) along with Will Ingram, Blaize Ali-Watkins and Daniel York-Mouton.

Teddy Kassa, who already qualified for state in the 10,000, won the 5,000 (15:02.41) and placed second in the 3,000 steeplechase (9:21.31).

York-Mouton placed second in the 400 (46.41), which was the third-best time in school history.

The Warriors took first and second in the high jump. Behind Rasmussen, Ingram also cleared the same height of 6'4.

For the women's team, Haley Heinemann placed third in the 3,000 steeplechase (11:29.83).

Zaynab Bent-Mikail was third in the triple jump (36'1). Sara Curren also earned a third-place finish in the pole vault (11'7).


Warriors Get 17 Entries Into So Cal Finals

May 2, 2015

ResultsIngram

NORWALK, Calif. – The men's and women's track and field teams competed at the Southern California Prelims at Cerritos College and earned 17 entries into next week's finals at Cerritos.

Along with the qualifiers into the So Cal Finals, Teddy Kassa earned ECC's first state qualifying spot placing sixth in the 10,000 final in a personal best 31:36.41.

Will Ingram won the high jump with teammate Chris Rasmussen in a close tie for second.

Men's Qualifiers:
Will Ingram – High Jump
Chris Rasmussen – High Jump
Kevin Heinemann – Javelin
Teddy Kassa – Steeplechase, 5,000m
Daniel York-Mouton – 400m
Chris Graham – 110 high hurdles
Michael Nakahara – 5,000m
1600m relay – Chris Rasmussen, Will Ingram, Blaize Ali-Watkins, Daniel York-Mouton

Women's Qualifiers:
Haley Heinemann – Steeplechase
Victoria Portor – 800m
Xiomara Perkins – 400m
Cambria Serrano – Javelin
Sara Curren – Pole Vault
Zaynab Bent-Mikail – Triple Jump
400m Relay – Kimi Markley, Jasmine Lacy, Shelby Bassman, Passionae Martine
1600m Relay – Kimi Markley, Victoria Portor, Passionae Martin, Xiomara Perkins

 


Warriors Win Three More SCC Titles

April 25, 2015

Men's Results

Women's Results

CERRITOS, Calif. – After winning the SCC title in the 10,000 earlier in the week, sophomore Teddy Kassa (West Torrance HS) captured his second conference title, winning the 3,000 steeplechase (9:28.51) on Saturday.

Kassa was named the SCC Athlete of the Meet and assistant coach Kevin Hughley was named the men's and women's assistant coach of the year in the conference.

Sophomore Will Ingram (Palisades Charter) took home the title in the high jump with a jump of 6-6. Chris Rasmussen (Torrance HS) was third in the event at 6-2.

The men's 4x400 relay also won the SCC title in a time of 3:13.13 over Mt. SAC.

Several Warriors earned top three finishes at the meet. Sophomore Daniel York-Mouton (St. Bernards) was second in the 400 (47.39).

Ingram was second in the long jump tying Joshua Taylor from East LA who won the event with a jump of 22-7.

Kassa earned a third-place finish in the 5,000 (15.28.77) and Michael Nakahara was a close fourth (15:31.35).

Khalil Flemister (North Torrance HS) was third in the triple jump (44-6).

For the women, Haley Heinemann (West Torrance HS) placed second in the 3000 steeplechase (11:31.61).

Passionae Martin (Paramount HS) was second in the 400 hurdles (1:06.38).

The women's 4x100 relay was second (48.87) and the 4x400 relay placed third (4:01.32).

The Warriors that qualified will compete at the So Cal Prelims next weekend.


Kassa Wins 10,000 At SCC Championships

April 21, 2015

ResultsKassa

CERRITOS, Calif. – Sophomore Teddy Kassa (West Torrance HS) won the 10,000 in a time of 32:01.05, a time that currently ranks second in Southern California as the ECC men's and women's track and field teams competed at the SCC Championships at Cerritos College on Tuesday.

Several Warriors qualified for the finals on Saturday and to the Southern California Regional Championships on May 2.

Michael Nakahara (West Torrance HS) was close behind Kassa in the 10,000, finishing third (32:07.99) as they both qualified for Regionals.

In the women's 10,000, Jackie Rodriguez (West Torrance HS) earned a spot in Regionals placing sixth (41:37.03).

In the women's pole vault finals, Sara Curren (Redondo HS) was second at a height of 11-2, the same as the winner. Cailin Martin (Redondo HS) qualified for Regionals in sixth (9-2).

Javelin throwers Kevin Heinemann (South Torrance HS) (146-6) and Cambria Serrano (West Torrance HS) (109-1) each placed sixth in the men's and women's finals to qualify for Regionals.

Also qualifying for Regionals in the triple jump, Khalil Flemister (third place, 44-8), Will Ingram (sixth, 44-1) and Zayab Bent-Mikail (sixth, 35-7).


Track & Field Takes Athletes To Cal State LA

April 16, 2015

Results

LOS ANGELES – Several members of the men's and women's track and field teams competed at Cal State LA on Thursday in the Twilight Open.

Victoria Shanks-Portor (Warren HS) was the top finisher for ECC at the meet placing eighth in the 1500 (5:21.87).

In the 100 meter hurdles, Passionae Martin (Paramount HS) placed 19th (16.22) and Zaynab Bent-Mikail (St. Mary's Academy) was 19th (18.13).

Bent-Mikail was 11th in the triple jump (34-05.75).

On the men's side, Cole Lawler (Redondo HS) was 12th in the 400 meters (51.29) and Cameron Lawler (Redondo HS) was 13th (51.36).

In the 100 meter dash, Jeremy Swan (Paramount HS) came in 17th in a tight race at 11.19.


Track & Field Competes At Mt. SAC Relays

April 11, 2015

Results1600

WALNUT, Calif. – The ECC men's and women's track and field team's competed among the best athletes in the state at the Mt. SAC Relays on Saturday.

Several Warriors posted personal best marks in the meet.

The women's 1600me relay team ranks No. 4 in state and won in a season-best time of 3:57.74.

Teddy Kassa was second in the 3,000m steeplechase in a personal best 9:38.88 and currently ranks No. 3 in the state.

Chris Graham earned a second-place finish in the 110 high hurdles (14.49) in a new personal best.

Daniel York-Mouton was second in the 400m (47.60) and is ranked No. 3 in the state.

The men's 1600m relay team earned a season-best mark of 3:13.30 for second place in the best time ECC has put up in the event in 12 years.

Haley Heinemann earned a third-place finish in the 3,000m steeplechase in a season-best 11:54.46.

Cambria Serrano continued placing well in the javelin in a personal-best 107-9 for third place.

In the triple jump, Zaynab Bent-Mikail was third (34-4 ¼).


Serrano Takes Javelin Title In San Diego

April 4, 2015

Results

SAN DIEGO - Cambria Serrano led the ECC men's and women's track and field teams at SD Mesa on Saturday winning the javelin with a toss of 103-6.

The men's 1600m relay team of Blaize Ali-Watkins, Jeremy Swan, Will Ingram and Daniel York-Mouton also took the title in a time of 3:14.71.

Earning second-place finishes were: Ali-Watkins in the 400m (49.85), Teddy Kassa in the 1500m (4:04.37) and Chris Graham in the 100 high hurdles (14.81) for the men.

For the women's team, the women's 1600m relay placed second in 4:01.60 with Kimi Markley, Jasmine Lacy, Xiomara Perkins and Passionae Martine.

Markley placed second individually in the 400m in a personal best time of 60.10 and third in the triple jump (33-10).

York-Mouton placed third in the 200m (22.24). The men's and women's 400m relay teams placed third, the men clocked in at 42.56 and the women at 50.79.

Martin ran a personal best 60.44 in the 400m for third-place. Lacy and Martin tied for third in the high jump at 4-7.

Sara Curren was third in the pole vault at 11-0.

The Warriors will compete at the Mt. SAC relays next weekend.


Ingram, Flemister Take Titles In Irvine

March 22, 2015

ResultsIngram

IRVINE, Calif. – Sophomore Will Ingram (Palisades Charter HS) won the high jump and sophomore Khalil Flemister (North Torrance HS) took the triple jump for the ECC men's and women's track and field teams at the UC Irvine Spring Invite Friday-Saturday.

Ingram's jump of 6-08 held off Matt Dispenza from UC Irvine by two inches. Teammate Chris Rasmussen (Torrance HS) placed fourth (6-04).

Flemister won the triple jump over Gary Davidson from UC Riverside in a jump of 45-01.75.

Daniel York-Mouton (St. Bernards HS) was just edged in the 400m (47.82) placing second to Adel al Nasser from Northern Arizona University (47.80).

In the men's 100m, Blaize Ali-Watkins (El Segundo HS) came in fifth at 11.16 and Jeremy Swan (Paramount HS) was just behind in sixth in a time of 11.18.

The men's 4x400m relay team of Rasmussen, Ingram, Ali-Watkins and York-Mouton won the title over UC Riverside, 3:15.08.

In the women's triple jump, Zaynab Bent-Mikail (St. Mary's Academy) placed fourth (35-07.75).

On the track for the women, Haley Heinemann (West Torrance HS) was third in the 3000m (11:20.21) and Kimberly Markley (Mira Costa HS) was fifth in the 200m in 26.36.

The women's 4x400m relay of Markley, Xiomara Perkins, Passionae Martin and Jasmine Lacy finished third 4:00.32.

The track and field teams are off next weekend.


Warriors Compete Amongst Top Teams

March 14, 2015

CSUF Results

CSUN Resultsyork

NORTHRIDGE, Calif. – The ECC men's and women's track teams competed at a huge meet at Cal State Northridge over the weekend. A few distance runners also run at Cal State Fullerton.

The Warriors competed against athletes from UCLA, CSUN, Glendale, CSU Bakersfield and others.

Daniel York-Mouton (St. Bernards) ran the 400m in 47.35 which is the seventh-best mark in school history. He also placed fourth in the 200m in a season-best time of 22.02

Chris Graham (Paramount HS) earned a second-place finish in the 110 high hurdles (15.09).

The men's relay teams once again ran well. The 4x100m relay finished second in 42.93. The 4x400m relay earned a third-place finish in 3:17.42 in a season-best time.

For the women, the 4x400m relay ran a season-best 4:01.22 good enough for third place.

Xiomara Perkins (Valencia HS) ran a season-best 59.76 for fifth place in the 400m.

Victoria Portor (Warren HS) placed fifth in the 880 meter with a new personal best 2:22.82.

In the pole vault, state leader Sara Curren (Redondo HS) placed sixth with a jump of 11-2.

In the 5000m at Cal State Fullerton, Teddy Kassa(West Torrance HS) ran a personal best 15:03.78.

The Warriors are at UC Irvine Friday-Saturday March 20-21.


Curren Leads State In Pole Vault

March 7, 2015

ResultsCurren

LOS ANGELES – The men's and women's track and field teams competed in a huge meet at Cal State LA over the weekend. Many top teams from Southern California attended including USC, Cal Poly Pomona, Cal Baptist and Cal State East Bay.

Freshman Sara Curren (Redondo HS) placed second in the pole vault with a new personal best of 11-7 ¾. She is the current state leader in the event.

The women's 1600m relay placed third (4:03.82) and ranks No. 4 in the state. Team members include: Xiomara Perkins, Jasmine Lacy, Kimi Markley and Victoria Portor.

Sophomore Daniel York-Mouton (St. Bernards HS) placed second in the 400m (47.84) and ranks seconds in the state.

The men's 1600m relay placed third in 3:18.24 and consisted of Blaize Ali-Watkins, Will Ingram, Khalil Flemister and York-Mouton.

Teddy Kassa (West Torrance HS) leads Southern California in the 3,000m and placed fourth in the meet in 8:40.75.

The Warriors compete at Cal State Northridge and Cal State Fullerton next Saturday.


Warriors Place Well In Tough Meet

Feb. 28, 2015

ResultsIngram

CERRITOS, Calif. – The men's and women's track and field teams fared well in a huge meet at Cerritos on Saturday. Several Warriors earned top three finishes.

Sara Curren (Redondo HS) won the pole vault for the third-straight week at a height of 11-2.

The women's relay teams place first (distance medley relay, 4x200m relay), second (1600m relay) and third (400m relay).

Kimi Markley (Mira Costa HS) placed third in the 200m (25.86).

For the men's team, Will Ingram (Palisades Charter HS) won the high jump (6-6). Chris Park (North Torrance HS) took the long jump (22-9). The distance medley relay and 1600m relay also won.

Second-place finishers included: Alex Guzman (Redondo HS) in the 3000m steeplechase (10:04.54), Ingram in the triple jump (45-1) and the 4x200m relay (1:31.59).

Chris Graham (Paramount HS) led the third-place finishers in the 100 high hurdles (14.79).

Also earning third-place finishes were: Blaize Ali-Watkins (El Segundo HS) in the 400m (50.33) and long jump (21-9), Khalil Flemister (North Torrance HS) in the triple jump (44-4) and Chris Rasmussen (Torrance HS) in the high jump (6-4).

The Warriors are at Cal State LA next week.


Women Dominate Dual Meets

Feb. 14, 2015

ResultsSerrano

COSTA MESA, Calif. – The men's and women's track and field teams went a combined 3-1 in double dual meets at Orange Coast College on Friday.

The women dominated both meets, defeating OCC, 97-53 and Cuyamaca, 114-34.

The men's team dominated Cuyamaca, 109-35 and was edged by OCC, 85-78.

Freshman Sara Curren (Redondo HS) won the pole vault for the second week in a row with a jump of 11-6.

Freshman Kimi Markley (Mira Costa HS) won the 100m in 12.94, long jump (15-9), triple jump (34-1 ¼) and was on the 400m relay team (49.48) and the 1600m relay (4:15.98) that both won.

Also on both winning relays was Victoria Shanks-Portor (Warren HS). She also won the 200m (26.75) and the 400m (60.86).

Freshman Hannah Griffie (West Torrance HS) won the 800m in 2:25.89. For the second week in a row, sophomore Cambria Serrano (West Torrance HS) won the javelin with a toss of 92-4.

For the men, sophomore Blaize Ali-Watkins (El Segundo HS) won the 200m in 22.27, placed second in the long jump and was a part of both winning relay teams.

Sophomore Will Ingram (Palisades Charter HS) won the 400m (50.02) and was on both the 400m (42.96) and 1600m (3:25.81) winning relay teams.

Sophomore Khalil Flemister (North Torrance) was on both relay teams and also won the triple jump (46-2 ½).

In the 3000m, freshman Teddy Kassa (West Torrance HS) took the title in a time of 8:50.16. Chris Graham (Paramount HS) won the 110 high hurdles in 15.50.

Freshman Kevin Hughley (North Torrance HS) took first in the discus (125-2). In the javelin, Kevin Heinemann (South Torrance HS) won with a toss of 146-4.

Chris Rasmussen (Torrance HS) took the high jump (6-2 ¾).


Track & Field Opens Season With Top Marks

Feb. 6, 2015

ResultsCurren

WALNUT, Calif. - The men's and women's track and field teams had great showings at the SCC Opener at Mt. SAC on Friday.

Freshman Sara Curren (Redondo HS) won the pole vault (amongst community college competitors) and posted the third-best mark in school history of 11-0.

Cambria Serrano (sophomore, West Torrance HS) won the javelin with a toss of 105-3.

On the track, freshman Passionae Martin (Paramount HS) won the 400m hurdles in a time of 69.37.

In the 800m, freshman Hannah Griffie (West Torrance HS) took the title in 2:26.26.

The 1600m relay team also won in 4:05.73.

On the men's side, the 1600m team of Blaize Ali-Watkins, Will Ingram, Daniel York-Mouton and Chris Rasmussen won the title in 3:21.50.

York-Mouton also won the 800m in 1:58.32.

Sophomore Chris Graham (Paramount HS) won the 110m high hurdles in a time of 15.13.

Several Warriors took second and third at the meet, including cross country start Teddy Kassa (West Torrance) in the 3,000m.

The Warriors are at Orange Coast College on Friday.

 
Many Meet Images here:
https://plus.google.com/photos/117601207049095449631/albums/5978123969543243713?banner=pwa
 
Full Results here:
http://www.flashwest.com/
 

 

 Last Published 5/18/15