Organizational Chart
skip to main content
  MAP MYECC CANVAS APPLY

ORGANIZATIONAL CHART

Jean Shankweiler, Vice President of Academic Affairs

Vacant
Associate Dean of Academic Affairs

Karen Lam
Assistant to the Vice President

David Mussaw
Enrollment Data Analyst

Cynthia Escutia
Administrative Assistant

Lavonne Plum
Curriculum Advisor

Araceli Palacios-Broadhead
Clerical Assistant

 

Academic Divisions  

Behavioral & Social Sciences

Christina Gold
Dean

Beverly Knapp
Administrative Assistant

Courses/Programs:

American Studies
Anthropology
Art History
Childhood Education
Economics
Ethnic Studies
General Studies
History
Human Development
Liberal Studies
Philosophy
Political Science
Psychology
Sociology
Women's Studies

Special Programs:

Int'l Education Program-
(Study Abroad)

Business

Virginia Rapp
Dean

Adriana Estrada
Director
Career Education (CE)

Dawn Koeller
Administrative Assistant

Courses/Programs:

Business
Accounting
Business Administration
Business Management
Marketing
Office Administration
Computer Information Systems
Law/Paralegal Studies
Real Estate
Supervision

Fine Arts

Berkeley Price
Dean

Walter Cox
Associate Dean

Rick Christophersen
Director
Center for the Arts

Patricia Amezcua
Administrative Assistant

Courses/Programs:

Art
Communication Studies
Dance
Film/Video
Music
Photography
Theater

Special Programs

Center for the Arts

Health Sciences & Athletics

Russell Serr
Dean

Colin Preston
Athletic Director

Jeffrey Baumunk
Director
Public Safety

Linda Olsen
Administrative Assistant

Courses/Programs:

Adaptive Physical Education
Administration of Justice
  - 
Police High School Explorer      Academy
  - Peace Officer Standards &        Training (P.O.S.T.) Modules
Aquatics
Athletics (Men & Women)
Contemporary Health
Fire & Emergency Tech
  - 
Fire Academy
  - Emergency Medical
    Te
chnician (E.M.T.)
  - Paramedic Technician
    Institute (P.T.I.)
First Aid
Fitness Performance Laboratory
Medical Assistant
Physical Education
Radiologic Technology
Recreation
Respiratory Care

Special Programs

Wanda Morris
Director
Nursing

Portia Rushin-Sorunke
Administrative Assistant
Nursing

Dawn Charman
Director
Radiological Technology

Roy Mekaru
Director
Respiratory Care

 

Humanities

Debra Breckheimer
Dean

Scott Kushigemachi
Associate Dean

Michele Bynum        Administrative Assistant

Courses/Programs:

Academic Strategies
Chinese
English
ESL
French
German
Humanities
Italian
Japanese
Journalism
Library Information Science
Spanish
Tutor Training

Industry & Technology

David Gonzales
Dean

Ketmany Sundara
Associate Dean

Isabelle Pena
Administrative Assistant II

Courses/Programs:

Air Cond. and Refrigeration
Architecture
Auto. Collision Repair/Painting
Automotive Technology
Computer Aided Design/Drafting
Construction Technology
Cosmetology
Electronics
Engineering Technology
Environmental Technology
Fashion
Machine Tool Technology
Manufacturing Technology
Nutrition and Foods
Welding

Special Programs & Services

Coop. Career Education
Student Technology Achievement Resource Training Center (START Center)
CTEA
 

 

Library Learning Resources

Crystle Martin
Director

Sheryl Kunisaki
Assistant Director

Donna Baldwin
Administrative Assistant

Special Programs and Services

Distance Education
Learning Resources Center
      Basic Skills
  Library Media
  Technology Center
      Tutorial Program
Library 
Media Services 
    Audio Visual Service 
    Basic Skills  

Mathematical Sciences

Marlow Lemons
Dean

Gerson Valle
Interim Associate Dean

Marta Maaza
Administrative Assistant

Courses/Programs:

Computer Science
Mathematics
Pre-Engineering

 

 

Natural Sciences

Amy Grant
Dean

Mariam Santiago
Administrative Assistant

Courses/Programs:

Anatomy
Anatomy and Physiology
Astronomy
Biological Sciences
Biology
Botany
Chemistry
Env. Horticultural Science
General Science
Geography
Geology
Meteorology
Microbiology
Oceanography
Physical Science
Physics
Physiology
Zoology

Special Resource Center

Gary Greco 
Director

Lissette Marquez  Administrative Assistant

Courses/Programs:

Education Development
Sign Language/Interpreter Training

Special Programs and Services:
Disabled Students Program
Region 9 - Regional Interpreter Training Consortium