Women's History Month

March is Women's History Month and is set aside to honor women’s contributions in American history.

Celebrating Women of Distinction

Women's History Month LogoNominate a candidate for Women's History Month!Nomination Form

This year’s National Women’s History Month theme is “Women Who Advocate for Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion."

The theme recognizes women throughout the country who understand that, for a positive future, we need to eliminate bias and discrimination entirely from our lives and institutions.

During 2024, we recognize the example of women who are committed to embracing everyone and excluding no one in our common quest for freedom and opportunity. They know that people change with the help of families, teachers and friends, and that young people in particular need to learn the value of hearing from different voices with different points of view as they grow up.

Distinguished Women Award View Calendar of Events

 

Distinguished Women Award

The Women’s History Month Committee seeks women from the El Camino College campus and community to honor at this year’s Distinguished Women's Event.

The committee welcomes nominations of all individuals from a diverse range of experiences, backgrounds, and from those who have a demonstrated history of contributing to the El Camino College and/or to the surrounding community.

Those honored will:

  • Have their portraits installed in the El Camino College Women’s Wall of Fame gallery located in the Schauerman Library
  • Have their names engraved on a perpetual plaque in the gallery
  • Receive a certificate of recognition during the Distinguished Women's Event

 

Please nominate a woman of distinction who has contributed to the El Camino College and/or larger campus community by completing the attached Nomination Form.

Friends, family, colleagues, or students may make nominations, or individuals may nominate themselves. Those nominated need only work at El Camino College or
reside or work in the communities within the El Camino College district: El Segundo, Hawthorne, Hermosa Beach, Inglewood, Lawndale, Lennox, Manhattan Beach, Redondo Beach and Torrance. 

Nominees will be considered based on their contributions to women’s and girls’ causes or to service at the college or community level that supports this year’s National Women’s History Month theme: “Women Who Advocate for Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion.” 

 

1997

Beatrice Brody

Nadine Hata

Lila Hummel

Geraldine Karpel

Anita Martinez

June Nelson

Janet Read

Nyoakee Salway

Mary Toth

Linda Wadleigh

 

1998

Maria Brown

Jolene Combs

Jan Dennis

Pat Dreizler

Katy Geissert

Jane Hardester

Ola Huntley

Charlotte Lesser

Helen Rodgers

Janice Watanabe

 

1999

Sister Michele Morris

Carol Georges

Helen Nakano

Elizabeth Williams

Bonnie Anderson

Sara Blake

Leslie Back

Elaine Moore

Virginia Pfiffner

Alice Grigsby

 

2000

Dorothy Anderson

Linda Arroyo

Susan Dever

Judy Gibson

Judith Harris

Barbara Jaffe

Andrea Micallef

Gloria Miranda

Ann Phillips

Cora Travers

 

2001

Judy Dishon

Gloria Dumais

Ellen Griffin

Judy Kasabian

Carolin Keith

Donna Manno

Terry Moore

Elizabeth Nash

Adrienne Sharp

Fumiko Hachiya

 

2002

Lucinda Aborn

Edelma Campos

Dina Cramer

Peggy Castle Doherty

Peggy L. Halberg

Bozena Morton

Lynnda Nelson

Raquel Ortiz

Mercedes Thompson

Janet Young 

 

2003

Catherine Bise

Wanda Brown

Diane Gross

Priscilla Ferguson

Lea Ann King

Sue Oda-Omori

Donna Richey

Stephanie Rodriguez

Megan Roi

Regina Smith

 

2004

Ruth Banda-Ralph

Pamela Fees

Dawn Reid

Luukia Smith

Marcia Wade

Joyce E. Dorn

Jane Harman

Robin McGee

Jennifer Obidah

Shawna Thorup Wasserman

 

2005

Alana Angel

Jeanne Bellemin

Patricia Feldman

Sharen Kokaska

Susan Meyer

Cynthia Mosqueda

Barbara Perez

Angela Simon

Julia Stewart

Bobbi Villalobos

 

2006

Deborah Brusavich

Lily Craig

Mary Davis

Jill Evensizer

Shirley Giltzow

Barbara Grover

Elizabeth Shadish

Jean Shankweiler

Claudia Striepe

Katherine Townsend

 

2007

Peggi Collins

Ann M. Garten

Wilma Hairston

Beverly A. Hutchinson

Darlene Love

Kathryn Romero

Tammie Scott

 

2010

Regina (Bradford) Martin

Josie Cheung

Nancy Cobb

Jan Dennis

Diana Dunlap

Rebecca Foo

Katie Gleason

Amy Grant

Cheryl Kroll

Ethel Pattison

 

2011

Portia Cohen

Lynn Fielding

Gloria Gray

Barbara Johnson

Teresa Matsushima

Susana Prieto

Virginia Rapp

Sandra Suarez

Nina Velasquez

Lynn Walker

 

2012

Heidi Ann Ashcraft

Janice Ball

Arlene Bautista

Ora Bryant

Linda Mobley

Jeanie Nishime

Jane Smolens

Sue Ellen Warren

 

2013

Antoinette Brown-Leon

Bonnie Coronado

Mattie Eskridge

Leslie Fletcher

Christina Gold

Heidi Maerker

Penny Rahmeyer

Lisa Raufman

Marna Smeltzer

 

2014

Anita Avrick

Terry Castillo

Kristie Daniel-DiGregorio

Natalie Gouché

Dorothy Jeszenka

Rosalinda Martinez

Carol Raines-Brown

Lori Suekawa

Jacquie Thompson

 

2015

Darlene Daniels

DeDe Hicks

Sandra Horwitz

Chris Jeffries

Teri Kuwahara

Amy LaCoe

Jean McMillan

Maureen Ann Reilly

Susan Stolovy

Debbie Turano

 

2017

Alexis Estwick

Naomi McElvain

Teresa Palos

Ann Patterson

Chandra Shaw

Aiko Herzig Yoshinaga

 

2018

Anne-Marie Mowad

Soshanna Potter

Dottie Wine

Helen Young

 

2019

Breeanna Bond

Beth Crosse

Brenda Magid

Dipte Patel

 

2020/2021

Sharonda Barksdale

Anna Brochet

Dorene Coles

Patricia Jackson-Kelly

PFLAG Manhattan Beach

Cresentina Killduff

 

2022

No event

 

2023

Darilyn Rowan

Francesca Bishop

Griselda Castro

Horoko Eddow

Janet Carraman

Monisha Garner

Patty Gibson

Linda McLoughlin Figel

Rebecca Gloyer

Nominate a Candidate

We look forward to your nominations!

Nomination Form


Deadline to Submit: February 26, 2024

Women's History Month Events

Calendar of Events

Barbie Movie Night
Hosted by the GSA and Pride Center

Tues, March 5

2:30 - 4:30 PM

Social Justice Center (Comm 204)

International Women's Day!
Wear Your Purple, White or Green. Purple signifies justice and dignity, and being loyal to the cause. Green symbolizes hope.

Fri, March 8

All Day

Everywhere 

Panel Discussion: Issues of Equity and Inclusion for LGBTQIA+ Women

Tues, March 12

1:15 - 2:30 PM

Social Justice Center (Comm 204)

Cultural Resistence Thru Art with Afro-Peruvian Artivist Nadia Calmet

Thurs, March 14

9:45 AM - 11:10 AM (TBC)

Social Justice Center (Comm 204)

Panel Discussion: Highlighting Women Scholars: Chelsea Henson, Erica Brenes, Hong Herrera Thomas, Allison Carr, and Stephanie Merz.

Tues, March 19

1:15 - 2:15 PM

Reading & Writing Studio (Humm 122)

Inspiring Speaker: Kellie Todd Griffin of the California Black Women's Collective

Tues, March 26

1:15 - 2:15 PM

Social Justice Center (Comm 204)

Distinguished Women's Reception and Marketplace featuring local Women-Owned businesses

Weds, March 27

1:00 - 3:00 PM

East Dining Room (above the bookstore)

Check back as more events will be added!